Aug 7, 2020 - 12:33 pm

Germany marks almost 17,000 new BEVs in July

According to the Federal Motor Transport Authority (KBA), exactly 16,798 electric cars were newly registered in Germany in July – a new record. This was 8,679 more than in June (8,119). Compared to the same month last year, this segment recorded an increase of 181.7 per cent!

While electrified passenger cars all recorded an increase compared to the same month last year, the overall market declined by 5.4 per cent. Petrol cars suffered a drop of 20.3 percent and diesel cars a drop of 18.6 per cent.

In addition to the 16,798 electric cars, KBA received 52,488 registrations for hybrid cars in July, which represents an increase of 143.5 per cent compared to July 2019. Among the hybrids were also 19,119 plug-in hybrids. This segment surpassed the same month last year by a whole 484.7 per cent.

In terms of market share, all-electric passenger cars in Germany reached 5.3 per cent in July, compared to 3.7 per cent in June. The share of hybrid passenger cars was 16.7 per cent. Plug-in hybrids for themselves came in at 6.1 per cent.

Since the beginning of July, the German ‘Innovation Premium’ has also been in effect. This bonus doubles the state’s share of the environmental bonus. That being said, this will not have had a major impact on current new registrations. After all, before an electric car falls into this category, it can take several months from order to new registration. The regular increase in the environmental bonus has been applicable since mid-February, therefore the high number of new registrations now achieved may well be a result of the last environmental bonus increase in February.

Exactly 2,851 Renault Zoe were newly registered in Germany in July of this year – more than in any other month so farr. This is followed by the VW e-Golf where a total of 2,633 of the model were newly registered. The Hyundai Kona Elektro follows quite a long way behind the e-Golf. For the South Korean model – that is now also produced in the Czech Republic – a total of 1,688 new registrations were received by the KBA last month.

Models (Fully electric)JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyTotal
Volkswagen e-Golf1,1201,4751,5247381.1531,3102,6339,953
Renault Zoe1,7981,3529456278961,4482,8519,917
Tesla Model 32576102,0345192447031544,521
Volkswagen e-up!4636796623193305901,3444,387
Audi e-tron quattro5725917212465835206563,889
Hyundai Kona Elektro3583612782503713801,6883,686
BMW i3 & i3s5524805512902274278123,339
Smart Fortwo643875012032894261,2093,079
Skoda Citigo e iV4371672611341032556502,007
Mini Cooper SE12523262631101106871,560
Porsche Taycan1671951641231852463461,426
Smart Forfour4230713761891535961,385
Kia e-Soul1492299962581994871,283
Kia e-Niro326785792191736131,268
Nissan Leaf1822832557196492591,195
Hyundai Ioniq Elektro1911511345580714261,108
Opel Corsa-e01162271305967860
“Other”111120190955499178847
Mercedes-Benz EQC75109932344136295775
Seat Mii electric7068110566792228691
Volkswagen “Other”8481140327318520615
Opel Ampera-e1451129348656067590
Tesla Model S703412972346622427
Jaguar I-Pace88584124346873386
Tesla Model X404110044347227358
Nissan e-NV2007644533419945280
Peugeot e-20814291002289263
Honda e0061117543136
Hyundai NEXO6131320222430128
Volkswagen e-Crafter4603642120127
Peugeot iOn11244771750120
Volkswagen ID.3000000104104
DS 3 Crossback E-Tense6412525510103
Citroën C-Zero4211023131889
Audi A1/S1 “Unknown”00330213966
Mercedes-Benz eVito15963513556
VW e-Caddy0000530053
Audi “Other”11115725243
Mazda “Other”0000029029
VW Abt Transporter0101000112
Ford “Other”000033410
Mercedes-Benz V-Klasse712000010
Honda “Other”70000108
Hyundai “Other”12211007
Polestar 200000505
Ssangyong “Other”01001103
MAN eTGE00010001
Opel “Other”10000001

The July figures certainly give an impression of the further development of new registrations this year. In terms of absolute figures, since the beginning of the year (61,105), purely electric cars have almost reached the total number of new registrations for the whole of 2019 (63,281). Plug-in hybrids have even already significantly exceeded the figure for last year as a whole (45,348) (68,390).

Meanwhile, the BAFA also announced its figures for the purchase premium: Exactly 234,805 applications for the purchase premium were received by BAFA, of which 148,889 were for battery electric vehicles, 85,782 for plug-in hybrids and 134 for fuel cell vehicles. In July, 20,536 applications were added – a new record. This is because in no other month since the introduction of the environmental bonus in June 2016 have so many applications been submitted.

cleantechnica.com, kba.de (in German)

– ADVERTISEMENT –



Ein Kommentar zu “Germany marks almost 17,000 new BEVs in July

  1. Nantomah Cletus Jey

    I,m Nantomah Cletus Jey from Ghana, I really Love your products, it touches my heart. I,m also an Aeronautical Engineer and a Kart kid Electric Car Engineering.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Found on electrive.com
https://www.electrive.com/2020/08/07/germany-marks-almost-17000-new-bevs-in-july/
07.08.2020 12:01